Problem with 1.31 (upgrading from 1.2.0)
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.   printer-friendly view    phpMiX.org Forum Index -> mxBB Modules -> mxBB Module: mx_sitestats
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Flash
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 29
Location: Vxj, Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 9:18 pm    Post subject: Problem with 1.31 (upgrading from 1.2.0) Reply with quote

Hi!

I having problem with "topreferers" and "topposters_tiny". Also I have problems with the counter. It will not be updated.

I have updated from 1.0.0.

The Statsite: http://liteportal.no-ip.com/index.php?page=10

thx!

 
 
_________________
/Flash
http://www.rfactor.se
 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
markus
[Administrator]
[Administrator]


Joined: 28 Jul 2003
Posts: 1124

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 9:24 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 1.31 Reply with quote

Quote:
Warning: main(modules/mx_sitestats/topreferers.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in C:\Program\Apache Group\Apache2\public\index.php on line 158

Warning: main(): Failed opening 'modules/mx_sitestats/topreferers.php' for inclusion (include_path='.;c:\php4\pear') in C:\Program\Apache Group\Apache2\public\index.php on line 158

Warning: main(modules/mx_sitestats/topposters_tiny.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in C:\Program\Apache Group\Apache2\public\index.php on line 158

Warning: main(): Failed opening 'modules/mx_sitestats/topposters_tiny.php' for inclusion (include_path='.;c:\php4\pear') in C:\Program\Apache Group\Apache2\public\index.php on line 158

First, an obvious question Rolling Eyes

Are you sure you uploaded all files?

Question

 
 
_________________
http://www.phpmix.org
 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markus
[Administrator]
[Administrator]


Joined: 28 Jul 2003
Posts: 1124

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 9:34 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 1.31 Reply with quote

Flash wrote:
I have updated from 1.0.0.

Sorry, I have figured above line re-reading your question... Embarassed

If upgrading from v1.0.0, best is delete the module (from AdminCP->ModuleAdmin) and install from scratch.

The only problem with this is you should delete all blocks already placed in Portal pages and Add them again.

HTH

 
 
_________________
http://www.phpmix.org
 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Flash
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 29
Location: Vxj, Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 9:56 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 1.31 Reply with quote

markus_petrux wrote:
Flash wrote:
I have updated from 1.0.0.

Sorry, I have figured above line re-reading your question... Embarassed

If upgrading from v1.0.0, best is delete the module (from AdminCP->ModuleAdmin) and install from scratch.

The only problem with this is you should delete all blocks already placed in Portal pages and Add them again.

HTH


done. but before I add the blocks to the statpage ... hmmm I have two choices now Smile ... hehehe :eusa_naughty:

what should I do to remove the false once ... ????

http://liteportal.no-ip.com/temp/statprob.jpg

btw, thx for the fast answer. Even Superman isn't that fast Laughing

edited by markus: Replaced [img] by [url]

 
 
_________________
/Flash
http://www.rfactor.se
 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MennoniteHobbit



Joined: 11 May 2004
Posts: 196
Location: Indiana, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 10:18 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 1.31 (upgrading from 1.0.0) Reply with quote

I think Block Administration would work with deleting one of those blocks, if you want to delete the block itself, not the page that it's on. Wink 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Flash
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 29
Location: Vxj, Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 10:27 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 1.31 (upgrading from 1.0.0) Reply with quote

MennoniteHobbit wrote:
I think Block Administration would work with deleting one of those blocks, if you want to delete the block itself, not the page that it's on. Wink


I have deleted everything that has to do with SiteStat 1.3.1, still I can choose the blocks in the dropdownmenu. hmmm.



right now I'm feeling like a jerk Rolling Eyes

EDIT: When I'm trying to add the blocks they will not be added.
Of course they can't be added, the mod isn't installed ... there is really something strange here.

 
 
_________________
/Flash
http://www.rfactor.se
 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
markus
[Administrator]
[Administrator]


Joined: 28 Jul 2003
Posts: 1124

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 10:29 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 1.31 (upgrading from 1.0.0) Reply with quote

lol

I should test that before. Embarassed

It seems current AdminCP implementation (regarding mx objects like modules, functions, blocks, etc.) does not show clear references of parentship, etc.

That's a BIG problem in this case.

Try this if you feel lost:
1) Delete Blocks.
2) Delete mx_sitestats module.
3) Install mx_sitestats module.
4) Add Blocks to Pages again.

HTH

edited: changed order of events.

 
 
_________________
http://www.phpmix.org
 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markus
[Administrator]
[Administrator]


Joined: 28 Jul 2003
Posts: 1124

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 10:37 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 1.31 (upgrading from 1.0.0) Reply with quote

Flash wrote:
EDIT: When I'm trying to add the blocks they will not be added.
Of course they can't be added, the mod isn't installed ... there is really something strange here.

hmmm....

I everything fails... try the Ojects Integrity Check option in the ACP.

Post an image of that page if you feel lost with all [?] symbols.

I'm really sorry, Flash.

 
 
_________________
http://www.phpmix.org
 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Flash
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 29
Location: Vxj, Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 10:54 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 1.31 (upgrading from 1.0.0) Reply with quote

I haven't installed the sitestat yet, this is before the 3:d time ... hehe


You don't have to be sorry Markus... I have a backup Smile
I would be glad if it can be fixed without that. I have it in my own server so I have full control.
Would be easier i you can login and fix it .... ahahaha ... I even got "Radmin" installed so that can't be so difficult for ya to fix.
But if you do that for me everyone will have you on there servers ...

however, here is the screenie:
http://liteportal.no-ip.com/temp/statprob3.jpg

I don't think there is any point to installed the mod again until I get the chooses from the dropdownmenu to diseaper. I can't see any thing regarding the statmod in ACP, not even in Block or Module Administration.

btw, this is a screenie from "Objects Integrity Check/mx_block"

 
 
_________________
/Flash
http://www.rfactor.se
 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Flash
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 29
Location: Vxj, Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 11:05 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 1.31 (upgrading from 1.0.0) Reply with quote

wrong version from me Cool

I'm updating from 1.20. Sorry about that!

 
 
_________________
/Flash
http://www.rfactor.se
 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
markus
[Administrator]
[Administrator]


Joined: 28 Jul 2003
Posts: 1124

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 11:38 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 1.31 (upgrading from 1.2.0) Reply with quote

Flash, all [?] should be solved like this.

Goto phpMyAdmin, then select the table that shows you [?] symbols (assuimg mx_block table in this case), then...

...delete all those "orphan" records.

You can even try a query like this:
Code:

DELETE FROM mx_block WHERE block_id IN (130, 132, 133, ... )


Just replace mx_block with name of your table (including your mx prefix)...

...and be sure to enter the correct block_ids in the list.

Follow?

You said you have a backup right? Wink

 
 
_________________
http://www.phpmix.org
 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markus
[Administrator]
[Administrator]


Joined: 28 Jul 2003
Posts: 1124

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 11:39 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 1.31 (upgrading from 1.0.0) Reply with quote

Flash wrote:
wrong version from me Cool

I'm updating from 1.20. Sorry about that!

ok, updated topic title.

 
 
_________________
http://www.phpmix.org
 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Flash
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 29
Location: Vxj, Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 11:39 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 1.31 (upgrading from 1.2.0) Reply with quote

I manage to remove all the double choises in the dropdown menu, and also the Stat selections in the dropdown menu, they where still there even after I removed (deleted) the module.

So now there is another problem or more, and all of a sudden I got the link to the Release Notes. Great. Rolling Eyes Embarassed

 
 
_________________
/Flash
http://www.rfactor.se
 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
markus
[Administrator]
[Administrator]


Joined: 28 Jul 2003
Posts: 1124

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 11:42 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 1.31 (upgrading from 1.2.0) Reply with quote

So... solved?

...or?

 
 
_________________
http://www.phpmix.org
 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Flash
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 29
Location: Vxj, Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 11:48 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with 1.31 (upgrading from 1.2.0) Reply with quote

Don't know yet, updating "phpbb/includes/page_header.php"
My Question now is. Why
$mx_root_path = '../portal/';
$mx_root_path = '../';

twice?
Since I have my portal in the root should it be?
$mx_root_path = '../';
$mx_root_path = '../';
or should I remove one of them?
Code:

#
#---[ OPEN ]----------
#
phpbb/includes/page_header.php

#
#---[ FIND ]----------
#
?>

#
#---[ BEFORE, ADD ]----------
#
// ------------------------------
// MOD:mx_sitestats:begin
//
// Select (or edit) to match relative path to your mx root !!!
$mx_root_path = '../portal/';
$mx_root_path = '../';

include_once( $mx_root_path . 'modules/mx_sitestats/collector.' . $phpEx );
//
//MOD:mx_sitestats:end
// ------------------------------

#
#---[ SAVE ]----------
#


It's getting so late, i'm feeling even like a bigger jerk now ... hahahaha

 
 
_________________
/Flash
http://www.rfactor.se
 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.   printer-friendly view    phpMiX.org Forum Index -> mxBB Modules -> mxBB Module: mx_sitestats All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2


 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum